12 Aug
12Aug

The staircase is the one feature every visitor sees, touches and uses, yet it is almost always the last thing homeowners think to renovate. In most GTA homes, it is also the largest single visual element on the main floor. A dated stair with carpeted treads and builder-grade spindles sets the tone for everything around it, no matter how much you spent on the kitchen. The good news is that staircase remodels scale unusually well. Some of the highest-impact upgrades cost less than a bathroom vanity. The bigger ones are structural and come with Ontario Building Code requirements many homeowners do not know about until a permit application is flagged. Here are ten stair remodels that transform GTA homes, ordered from simplest to most involved. 

Staircase Remodel Costs at a Glance

RemodelTypical GTA CostPermit Usually Needed?
Two-tone painted risers, stained treads$1,200 to $3,000No
Iron balusters replace wood spindles$1,800 to $4,500No
Carpet to solid hardwood treads$2,500 to $6,000No
Stair lighting and new handrail$1,500 to $5,000ESA for new circuits
Pony wall replaced with open railing$3,500 to $8,000Sometimes
Under-stair storage$2,000 to $6,000No
Under-stair powder room$12,000 to $25,000Yes
Glass panel guards$6,000 to $15,000Sometimes
Opening a closed staircase$8,000 to $25,000+Yes, if load-bearing
Open riser or floating stair$15,000 to $45,000+Yes
Basement stair rebuild for legal suite$4,000 to $12,000Yes

1. Replace Carpet With Solid Hardwood Treads

This is the most common stair transformation in the GTA and still the most dramatic per dollar. Many homes built here between 1970 and 2005 have carpeted stairs over plywood or pine. Removing the carpet and cladding the existing structure with solid oak or maple tread caps and new risers changes the entire feel of the entry. Treads can be stained to match existing floors or deliberately darker for contrast. 

Typical cost:$2,500 to $6,000 for a typical 13 or 14 tread flight, including material, installation and finishing. 

2. Swap Wood Spindles for Wrought Iron Balusters

If one upgrade delivers the best return for the least disruption, this is it. Builder-grade wood spindles are the clearest sign of a dated stair. Replacing them with slim black iron balusters, while keeping the existing newels, handrail and treads, modernizes the whole staircase in a day or two. The visual weight drops and sightlines open up instantly. 

Typical cost:$1,800 to $4,500, depending on baluster count, pattern and whether the handrail is refinished at the same time. 

3. Two-Tone Painted Risers With Stained Treads

The lowest-cost option on this list and a genuinely effective one. Treads are stained in a wood tone, risers painted crisp white and the stringer painted to match the trim. It looks intentional and custom, suits almost every GTA interior style and is ideal when existing treads are solid hardwood that only needs refinishing. 

Typical cost:$1,200 to $3,000. 

4. Add Stair Lighting and a New Handrail Profile

Two small changes that work as one. Recessed step lights or a continuous LED strip under the handrail transform how the stair looks at night and improve safety, while a thicker, warmer handrail profile improves how it feels in your hand every day. Interior stairs generally require a handrail mounted between 865 mm and 965 mm above the tread nosing, so stay within that range when replacing one. New lighting circuits require ESA-permitted electrical work. 

Typical cost:$1,500 to $5,000, depending on lighting complexity and whether new circuits are needed. 

5. Take Down the Pony Wall

Many GTA homes have a solid half wall, or pony wall, beside the stair instead of an open railing. It was cheaper to build, but it blocks light and sightlines. Replacing it with an open guard and balusters is one of the best ways to make a narrow entry feel wider. The wall is usually non-structural, but that must be confirmed before demolition, never assumed. 

Typical cost:$3,500 to $8,000, including drywall repair, new newel posts, railing and finishing. 

6. Convert the Space Under the Stairs

The triangle under a staircase is one of the most wasted spaces in a GTA home. Two conversions work especially well: 

  • Built-in storage: custom pull-out drawers and cabinetry recover valuable storage, especially in homes without a front hall closet. Budget $2,000 to $6,000.
  • Under-stair powder room: a genuine value add in homes with only one main floor bathroom. It needs drain and vent access, enough headroom and a plumbing permit, making it a true remodel. Budget $12,000 to $25,000, depending on distance from existing drain lines.

7. Install Glass Panel Guards

Tempered glass panels set in a slim base channel or standoff mounts, topped with a wood or metal cap rail, make a townhouse or narrow semi feel noticeably wider because the guard stops acting as a visual barrier. Glass guards must use tempered or laminated safety glass and meet guard height and structural load requirements, so this is an engineered system, not an off-the-shelf purchase. 

Typical cost:$6,000 to $15,000, depending on panel count, hardware and mounting method. 

8. Open a Closed Staircase to the Main Floor

This is where stair work becomes structural remodeling. Many pre-open-concept GTA homes enclose the staircase behind a full-height wall. Removing it connects the entry to the living space and is often the single change that makes a main floor feel modern. If the wall is load-bearing, which is common beside a stair opening, the project needs engineer-sealed drawings, a building permit, temporary shoring and a new beam. 

Typical cost:$8,000 to $25,000 or more, depending on span, beam type and whether the beam can be recessed flush into the ceiling. 

9. Convert to Open Risers

Removing the risers lets light flow through the stair, usually paired with thicker treads and a steel or mono-stringer. It is the most contemporary look here and the most misunderstood. Open risers are permitted in Ontario for stairs within a single dwelling unit, but the opening between treads must still prevent a 100 mm sphere from passing through. That rule shapes the entire design, which is why a true floating stair is an engineered assembly, not just a stair with the risers removed. Converting an existing flight almost always means rebuilding it. 

Typical cost:$15,000 to $45,000 and up. 

10. Rebuild the Basement Stair for a Legal Suite

Less glamorous, but more consequential. In a legal basement apartment, the stair is part of the life safety system, not a finish item. It must meet current geometry rules, have a compliant handrail and guard, provide enough headroom and fit within the required fire separation between units. Original basement stairs in older GTA homes often fail on rise, run, width or headroom, and rebuilding is frequently the only path to approval. 

Typical cost:$4,000 to $12,000. Treat it as a required line item in any legal suite project, not an optional upgrade. 

What the Ontario Building Code Requires for Residential Stairs

For stairs within a single dwelling unit, the general requirements include: 

RequirementGeneral Standard
Maximum rise (step height)200 mm
Minimum run (tread depth)255 mm
Minimum stair width860 mm
Minimum headroom1,950 mm
Handrail height865 mm to 965 mm above the nosing
Guard height inside a dwellingAt least 900 mm
Guard and open riser openingsMust not allow a 100 mm sphere to pass
KEY POINT An existing non-conforming stair can generally stay as it is. The moment you rebuild it or change its geometry, current code applies in full. That is why refinishing treads has no permit implications, while rebuilding a flight does. Requirements also differ for stairs serving more than one unit, so confirm specifics with your designer.

Where to Start Your Staircase Remodel

  • Under $5,000: hardwood treads, iron balusters, two-tone finishes and lighting deliver the most visible change.
  • $5,000 to $15,000: removing a pony wall, under-stair storage and glass guards are the strongest options.
  • Above $15,000: opening the staircase to the main floor transforms not just the stair but the entire floor around it.

Staircase Remodeling With Maple Leaf Quality Renos

At Maple Leaf Quality Renos, stair work is included in our main floor, full home and basement renovation scopes, with design, engineering coordination and permits handled in-house. 

  • Code-compliant handrails, guards and stair geometry
  • Engineering and permits managed for structural work
  • Detailed, itemized written estimates
  • 1 to 2 year workmanship warranty

Planning a Staircase Remodel in the GTA?

Contact Maple Leaf Quality Renos today for a free, no-obligation consultation and a detailed written estimate. 

Phone: +1 (647) 496-3360 

Email: contact@mapleleafqualityrenos.ca 

Website: https://www.mapleleafqualityrenos.ca/ 

Proudly serving Toronto, Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham, Richmond Hill, Scarborough, Etobicoke, Oakville, Burlington, Oshawa, Hamilton, Kitchener, Barrie and surrounding GTA communities.